fredag 29. april 2011


Yay, norwegian exam survived! Only three left now. I think it went good, really liked the story. Won't post it here because it's norwegian, but it was about a guy who was killed by some shadow things. Sounds lame, I know, but I'm happy with it.

Today I wanna write about snowboarding. I started snowboarding this winter, and got hooked at once. Even though I fell hard on my first ride ever and hurt my wrist, I went back to the hills two weeks later. A friend taught me how to turn and all the basics, and every time I went snowboarding I just got better and better. I had discovered something amazing, whenever I strap on my board, I feel this rush of happiness, and I'm smiling all day after a good session. Whenever I'm sad or just aren't feeling like doing anything at all, I wanna go snowboarding. It's like my worries, fears and all that's bad in the world just drifts away and disappears.
I started out with a crappy old snowboard I borrowed from someone, but bought a new one. Only got to try it out once before the snow melted though...

So... I wanna go to a snowboarding school here in Norway in a few years, that's why I started jogging and working out, can't really hurt getting in shape, which I'm not at the moment. It's the Norwegian College of Sports or something like that, and they only take in seven new students every year, so it's going to be a lot of practicing and working out for me.

Any other snowboarders out there?

onsdag 27. april 2011

Exam tomorrow

Yup, title says it all... Wish me luck guys :D Better go to sleep early tonight.

tirsdag 26. april 2011

Fat Cat

Just a picture of my cat, the lazy furball Milo.

First day of school

Went better than expected, actually got myself up at 6:45. Usually I'll wake up with a shock around 8:05, grab my stuff and run out the door. Made myself a tasty breakfast with some eggs and tea, felt good having time to just relax in the morning. School wasn't too bad either, day was over in a blink. Got a lot of stuff done, and pretty much just relaxed while watching my classmates work! :D

Should go out in the sun, nice weather here for a change, usually it's raining all the time. Oh and I started jogging a few days ago, never realized how good it feels to just go outside and run.

Also found out that we're gonna write short stories on our exams, a friend told me we were gonna analyze poems or something like that, almost had a heart attack. Might post my English exam on here if I like it, some feedback wouldn't hurt either. ;)

Random Title

You know what? I'm not going to post stuff from my completely regular daily life anymore. No-one cares about my exams or what music I'm listening too. So, what do I actually WANT to write about? I'll have to get back to you on that one.. Any suggestions?

Edit: Or will I? I'm such an indecisive person. I'll just write whatever the heck I want.

mandag 25. april 2011

New blog! :D

So... A blog.. Interesting, never had one of these before. Well, actually one. A sort of private dream journal, but completely stopped using it. Going to give it a new try and see if this one survives. I'm hoping that blogging will help improve my English and my writing skills. Anyways, what to write on here? Probably a lot of stuff no one actually cares about, and some stuff a few of you care about. If I'm not feeling too shy I might even post a few of my short stories on here.

School starts again tomorrow... Also exams are starting this week, just in case you wondered. :P Feeling tired now, just had a cup of tea, good stuff. :D Right now I'm just sitting here, listening to MGMT and trying to stay awake for a few more minutes.

Good night. ^_^